Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was posted on May 18, 2022.

Thank you for choosing to be a part of our community at It's David and Renee ("Company," "we," "us," or "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. We care deeply about protecting the personal information of our customers, browsers, and website visitors. Our goal is to be as transparent and forthright as possible about the data we collect, and how this data is used. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at itsdavidandrenee@gmail.com.

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we are using it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately. 

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve our Services. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register for or purchase our products and/or services, when you participate in activities (such as registering for a class or posting a comment) or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include your name and email address.

Some information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics -- is collected automatically when you visit our website because our website hosting service, Shopify, collects it.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate our website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our site and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

DATA COLLECTION

The data we collect includes:

  • User Information: name, email, physical address, company name, phone number, geographic location, payment information, etc.
  • Digital Information: IP address, browser information and history, device information, meta data, certain provided social media identifiers, etc.
  • Information from other sources: publicly available information, information you provide at craft show events, information you provide at classes, information you consent to be provided to us by third parties, etc.

DATA COLLECTION FROM MINORS

We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using our website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you were the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependence use of our website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to properly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at itsdavidandrenee@gmail.com.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To Provide and Maintain our Service: including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To Manage Your Account: to manage your registration as a user of the Service. The personal data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to you as a registered user.

  • For the Performance of a Contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the Service.

  • To Contact You: To contact you by email, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To Provide You with News: special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information or communication.

  • To Manage Your Requests: To attend and manage your requests to us as a business and operator of the Service.

  • For Other Purposes: We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and advertisements, and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your overall online experience.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations. 

We will never sell your information.

INTERNATIONALLY SHARED INFORMATION

We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in The United States. If you are accessing our website from outside the USA, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information in and other countries.

If you are not a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will, however, take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

At any time, you may review or change the information in your account or, to terminate your account, you can contact us at itsdavidandrenee@gmail.com and request to do so. Upon a request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete the account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our terms of use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

PRIVACY RIGHTS

You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time. 

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and believe that we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.

You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.hml

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information please submit a request by emailing us at itsdavidandrenee@gmail.com.

LONGEVITY OF DATA AND INFORMATION STORAGE

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law. 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes that are in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose outside of this notice, unless otherwise required by law, will require us keeping your personal information for longer than your active use with It's David and Renee.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

OPTING OUT OF E-MAIL MARKETING

You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from our marketing email list, however, we may still communicate with you, for example, to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt out, contact us at itsdavidandrenee@gmail.com.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1789.83, also known as the "Shine the Light" law, permits users who are in a California residence to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information, if any, we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at itsdavidandrenee@gmail.com.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice at any time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "revised" or "last updated" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice and such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review the privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

USING COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information. 

We may use cookies and other similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published